Privacy

Privacy Policy for California Residents

Thousands Have Lived Without
Love, Not One Without Water

– H. Auden

Effective Date: November 30, 2019

This Privacy Policy for California Residents (the “CCPA Privacy Policy”) supplements the “Privacy Policy” that applies to the websites (“Site(s)”) owned by or hosted by or on behalf of XiO, Inc., or any of its related, affiliated or subsidiary companies (together, “Company,” “we,” “our,” “us”) and available at https://xiowatersystems.com/privacy-CA/. The Sites are governed by the “Terms of Service” at https://xiowatersystems.com/terms-of-use/. This CCPA Privacy Policy applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). We adopt this policy to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this policy.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The Sites collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (“personal information”). In particular, the Sites have collected the following categories of personal information from its consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

Category Examples Collected
A. Identifiers. A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other

similar identifiers.

[YES]
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.

Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

[YES]
C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law. Age (forty (40) years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic

information).

[NO]
D. Commercial information. Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. [YES]
Category Examples Collected
E. Biometric information. Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait patterns or rhythms, or

other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.

[NO]
F. Internet or other similar network activity. Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or

advertisement.

[YES]
G. Geolocation data. Physical location or movements. [YES]
H. Sensory data. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. [NO]
I. Professional or

employment-related information.

Current or past job history or performance evaluations. [YES]
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R.

Part 99)).

Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records. [NO]
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information. Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics,

psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

[NO]

Personal information does not include:

    • Publicly available information that is lawfully made available from federal, state, or local government records.
    • Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.
    • Information excluded from the CCPA’s scope, like:
      • health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act or clinical trial data;
      • personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act, the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act or California Financial Information Privacy Act, and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

The Company obtains the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

    • Directly from you. For example, from forms you complete.
    • Indirectly from you. For example, from observing your actions on our Sites.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

    • Provide you with the products, promotions, services, newsletters, and information you request and respond to correspondence that we receive from you;
    • Contact you via email and otherwise about products, services, and events that we think might be of interest to you;
    • Send you promotional material or special offers on our behalf or on behalf of our marketing partners and/or their respective affiliates and subsidiaries and other third parties;
    • Provide, maintain, administer, or expand the Sites, perform business analyses, or for other internal purposes to improve the quality of our business, the Sites, and other products and services we offer;
    • Customize and personalize your use of the Sites;
    • As otherwise described to you at the point of collection or pursuant to your consent, or otherwise in the Terms of Service.

The Company will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

We may use your non-personal information (including personal information that has been de- identified and/or aggregated) for any reason at our sole discretion.

SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Company may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose. When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

We share your personal information with the following categories of third parties:

    • Service Providers: We may share your information with service providers and subcontractors that perform certain functions or services on our behalf (such as to host the Sites, provide services, manage databases, perform analyses, develop our Sites, or send communications for us).
    • Licensees and Their Subsidiaries and Affiliates: We may share your information with our owners and licensees or any of our/their affiliates.
    • Third Party Ad Serving and Audience and Traffic Measurement Services: We may use third parties to serve advertisements on the Sites. These third parties may set their own cookies or similar web technologies to collect information about users’ online activities over time and across different websites and/or apps. You may opt out by sending an email to info@xiowater.com.
    • Business Transfer: If we sell all or part of our business, or make a sale or transfer of assets, or are otherwise involved in a merger or business transfer, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy, a business reorganization, or similar event, we may transfer your information as part of such transaction.
    • Administrative or Legal Process: We may disclose your information to third parties in order to protect the legal rights, safety, and security of our organization, our corporate affiliates, subsidiaries, business partners, and the other users of our Sites; enforce our Terms of Use; respond to and resolve claims or complaints; prevent fraud or for risk management purposes; and comply with or respond to law enforcement or legal process or a request for cooperation by a government or other entity, whether or not legally required.
    • Non-personal Information: We may share non-personal information (including personal information that has been de-identified and/or aggregated), such as demographic and usage statistics, with advertisers, sponsors, or other third parties for any reason at our sole discretion.

We may also allow third parties to place and read their own cookies, pixel tags, Local Shared Objects (as defined in the Privacy Policy), and similar technologies to collect information through the Sites. For example, our third party service providers may use these technologies to collect information that helps us with traffic measurement, research, and analytics.

DISCLOSURES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR A BUSINESS PURPOSE

In the preceding twelve (12) months, the Company has disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose to the parties identified above:

Category A: Identifiers.

Category B: California Customer Records personal information categories. Category D: Commercial information.

Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.

SALES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

In the preceding twelve (12) months, the Company has not sold personal information.

YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. Sections 7 through 12 describe your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

ACCESS TO SPECIFIC INFORMATION AND DATA PORTABILITY RIGHTS

You have the right to request that the Company disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past twelve (12) months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Section 9 (Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights)), we will disclose to you:

    • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
    • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
    • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
    • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
    • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).
    • If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing:
      • sales, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and
      • disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

DELETION REQUEST RIGHTS

You have the right to request that the Company delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Section 9 (Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights)), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

    • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
    • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
    • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
    • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
    • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
    • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
    • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
    • Comply with a legal obligation.
    • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

EXERCISING ACCESS, DATA PORTABILITY, AND DELETION RIGHTS

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by completing and submitting the form available at [link to form],

sending an email to info@xiowater.com with a subject of “CPPA Privacy Policy,” calling us at (415) 462-1300 or writing us at:

Attention: General Counsel

XiO, Inc.

100 Smith Ranch Road, Suite 120 San Rafael, CA, 94903

Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a twelve (12) month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

    • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
    • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We use a two-step process for online requests to delete personal information pursuant to Section 8 (Deletion Request Rights) where the you must first, clearly submit the request to delete and then second, separately confirm that you want such personal information deleted.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

RESPONSE TIMING AND FORMAT

Upon receiving a request to delete pursuant to Section 7 (Access To Specific Information And Data Portability Rights) or deletion pursuant to Section 8 (Deletion Request Rights), we will confirm receipt of such request within ten (10) days and provide information about how we will process your request.

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to ninety (90) days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

We will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the twelve (12) month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

PERSONAL INFORMATION SALES OPT-OUT AND OPT-IN RIGHTS

If you are sixteen (16) years of age or older, you have the right to direct us to not sell your personal information at any time (the “right to opt-out”). We do not sell the personal information of consumers we actually know are less than sixteen (16) years of age. Consumers who opt-in to personal information sales may opt-out of future sales at any time.

NON-DISCRIMINATION

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

    • Deny you goods or services.
    • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
    • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
    • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information’s value and contain written terms that describe the program’s material aspects. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt- in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

OTHER CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to info@xiowater.com with a subject of “CPPA Privacy Policy,” call us at (415) 462-1300, or write us at:

Attention: General Counsel

XiO, Inc.

100 Smith Ranch Road, Suite 120 San Rafael, CA, 94903

In some cases, third parties may be able to collect information about a user’s online activities over time and across different websites or apps when he or she uses our Sites.

Some web browsers may transmit “do-not-track” signals to the websites with which the user communicates. Because of differences in how web browsers incorporate and activate this feature, it is not always clear whether users intend for these signals to be transmitted, or whether they even are aware of them. Because there currently is no industry standard concerning what, if anything, websites should do when they receive such signals, we currently do not take action in response to these signals.

CHANGES TO OUR CCPA PRIVACY POLICY

We may amend this CCPA Privacy Policy at any time. Your continued use of the Sites after any modification to the CCPA Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of the new terms. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email, if you joined our mailing list, or by means of a notice on the Sites prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.  IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO FUTURE CHANGES TO THIS CCPA PRIVACY POLICY, YOU MUST STOP USING THE SITES, INCLUDING ANY PARTICIPATION IN THE CONTEST, AFTER THE EFFECTIVE DATE OF SUCH CHANGES.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions about this CCPA Privacy Policy, the ways in which The Company collects and uses your information described below and in the CCPA Privacy Policy, your choices and rights regarding such use, wish to exercise your rights under California law, or the privacy practices of the Sites, please contact us by email at info@xiowater.com with a subject of “CCPA Privacy Policy,” call us at (415) 462-1300, or by regular mail at:

Attention: General Counsel

XiO, Inc.

100 Smith Ranch Road, Suite 120 San Rafael, CA, 94903